| Date: | Saturday 29 March 2014 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Aero-East-Europe MXP-155 Tayrona |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Novo mesto |
| Registration: | S5-PEV |
| MSN: | 121217-AEE-0087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Žužemberk -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Precna (LJNM) |
| Destination airport: | Precna (LJNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed nose down in a field.
Cause (translated form final report):
Airplane crash due to loss of flight control due to partial or complete failure of engine operation when attempting an emergency landing maneuver.
Indirect causes:
- Insufficient control of the amount of fuel before and during the flight;
- Maneuver sudden changes in flight height above ULN;
- Arbitrariness of the individual and
- Failure to observe the instructions on using the airplane by the manufacturer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/v-nesreci-sportnega-letala-umrla-dva-cloveka/333332 https://www.24ur.com/dve-osebi-umrli-v-strmoglavljenju-letala-pri-zuzemberku.html 