This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAe Hawk Mk 120 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 253 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | AFB Makhado -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | AFB Makhado |
| Destination airport: | AFB Makhado |
Narrative:The trainer jet sustained a hard landing, which damaged the landing gear, causing a portion of the gear to break off. The aircraft then slid along the runway before coming to a halt.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7327 