Incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI PH-TDI, Saturday 29 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-TDI
MSN: D4.146
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxi to the stand, the nose gear broke off, causing the propellor blades to contact the tarmac.

Sources:

Eyewitness

Location

Images:

Eindhoven Airbase.