This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 277 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V1117 |
| MSN: | 612 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 4 miles North of Dunkirk, Department of Nord -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant V1117, 277 Squadron, aircraft shot down by enemy aircraft while searching for missing pilot, English Channel, 25 July 1942.
They were bounced by six Fw190s as soon as they arrived in the search area. One of the escorting Spitfires was hit and crashed into the sea. Uffw Karl Borner 9/JG26 ("Yellow Eight") was credited with shooting down Defiant V1117, which came down 4 miles off Dunkirk, France. It was reported that Defiant V1117 was on fire and exploded on impact with the sea. This was the 48th & last Defiant shot down in combat. Both crew posted as missing in action, believed killed.
Crew:
Flight Sergeant John Stanley George ARUNDEL (R/83862) Pilot, RCAF, aged 21, on assignment from 411 Squadron RCAF - missing in action, believed killed in action 25 July 1942.
Sergeant William George BUNN (940626) Observer, RAF aged 24 - missing in action, believed killed in action 25 July 1942.
As no trace of Defiant V1117 or its two crew were ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/16178:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478381 3. 277 Squadron ORB for July 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 50/108:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1912637 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1082975/john-stanley-george-arundel/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1530818/william-george-bunn/ 6.
http://aircrewremembered.com/arundel-john.html 7.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1082975 8.
https://canadianfallen.ca/75004/ARUNDEL 9.
https://data2.archives.ca/dm16/d16/KIA/42127_83024005548_0027-00254.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkirk#Dunkirk_in_World_War_II 