Accident Schweizer 269C-1 Helicopter C-GMCI, Monday 27 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2014
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 Helicopter
Owner/operator:British Columbia Helicopters
Registration: C-GMCI
MSN: 0303
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pitt Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Abbotsford Teck Heliport, BC
Destination airport:Abbotsford Teck Heliport, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While operating a low altitude sightseeing flight, the pilot lost control after the helicopter struck an object on the ground, rolled over and crashed into the water. The two occupant escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

Record # 42
CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-03-28&fa=&rg=
CCARCS