Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) D-AEBL, Friday 28 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-AEBL
MSN: 19000507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Birmingham (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Munich Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-195 by Deutsche Lufthansa and a 737-8K2 by KLM (KLM1431/PH-BXI) were struck by a lightning during approach phase into Birmingham.

The Embraer had 2 exit holes in the fuselage and grounded the aircraft till the day after, whereas the KLM aircraft had no reported damage.

Sources:

1. http://www.birminghamupdates.com/post/81178562306/plane-struck-by-lightning-as-it-made-its-way-to
2. https://twitter.com/BhamUpdates/status/450266353660723200
3. http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/flugzeug-vor-birmingham-dreimal-von-blitz-getroffen-a-961805.html
4. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/pictured-birmingham-airport-bound-plane-6894600
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2593322/Ladies-gentlemen-noticed-hit-lightning-Pilots-calm-announcement-plane-stuck-THREE-bolts-once.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2017 OE-LWJ Austrian Airlines 0 near Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) non
Windshear/downdraft

Location