Accident Cessna T210L VH-HGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165135

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Katherine Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HGZ
MSN: 21060430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:93 km west of Numbulwar Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ngukurr Airport, NT (RPN/YNGU)
Destination airport:Numbulwar Aerodrome, NT (YNUM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating a charter flight, crashed after the engine failed. The pilot carried out a forced landing 93 Km west of Numbulwar Aerodrome, Northern Territories, but the aircraft impacted trees and caught fire. The two occupants sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-059.aspx
2. http://es.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHHGZ
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HGZ

Media: