| Date: | Sunday 30 March 2014 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YR-5153 |
| MSN: | 0806-6975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mihai Bravu, judeţul Giurgiu -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crash landing in the field after engine problems. Two occupants 65 and 38 years old, no injures.
The cause of the accident is the failure to comply with the engine maintenance program.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/2014.03.30%20IkarusC42B%20YR-5153-Uzunu%20jud%20GR.pdf https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/simulare-grafica-catalin-radu-tanase-arata-cat-de-usor-se-pute/ http://www.giurgiuveanul.ro/stiri/avion-aterizat-fortat-pe-camp-intre-uzunu-si-mihai-bravu-foto-exclusivitate/a-transforma-aterizarea-fortata-din-giurgiu-intr-o-tragedie.html 