| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1969 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-SCL |
| MSN: | 25-438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE of St. George, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | South-east of St. George, Queensland, |
| Destination airport: | South-east of St. George, Queensland, |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 4.1.1969, the pilot, who was not the holder of an Agricultural Pilot rating, was about to spray a cotton field on his own property. He was attempting a spraying run from the north into the south which required passage over two separate power line arrays to the north of the paddock.
The two arrays converged to the east but were separated by 220 feet at the points at which they crossed the flight path, the one closer to the paddock being 26 feet high and the other 18 feet high. The pilot did not make an examination for possible obstructions before spraying, as he was familiar with the area. He believed that the wires were only 40 feet apart on the line of the first spraying run and he approached from the north with adequate clearance over the lower wires then immediately commenced a descent to spraying level.
The landing gear assemblies contacted with southern-most power line and the aircraft nosed down and decelerated sharply. Impact with the ground, with virtually no forward velocity, was made on the nose and undercarriage, which collapsed. The aircraft came to rest upright, 150 feet beyond the point of contact with the power line and there was no fire.
Later repaired/rebuilt,and reported in 2007 to be in use as a glider tug in Tasmania
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24428/196900001.pdf 2.
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/SCL 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html 4.
http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Type=PA-25 