Accident Zlin Savage Classic LN-YWQ, Monday 31 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAVG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Savage Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-YWQ
MSN: 237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Volavatnet, Voss -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENBM
Destination airport:ENBM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Savage Classic took off at Voss Airport, Bømoen at about 16:00 local time Monday 31th March. On Tuesday 1 April at 13:30 the police started searching for the aircraft, when it was reported missing. The airplane was found at 14:40 local time, but the two occupants were missing. The Savage crash-landed in high speed at an angle of 45°in a mountain 900 m above sea level north of the town of Voss in Norway.
02.April: The two occupants confirmed dead.

CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
Based on the available information and investigations, the Commission of Inquiry believes that the cause of the accident may be a loss of control in a situation where there may not have been sufficient height to be able to restore control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/flyet-er-funnet/61534394
http://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/savnet-fly-er-funnet/a/10146847/
https://www.nrk.no/hordaland/fly-savnet-pa-voss-1.11643197
https://www.nrk.no/hordaland/to-personar-funne-dode-i-flyvraket-1.11644659