| Date: | Sunday 9 March 2014 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Martinair Holland |
| Registration: | PH-MCU |
| MSN: | 48757/606 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tenerife South Airport, Canary Islands -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Destination airport: | VCP/SBKP |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Martinair McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, performing cargo flight MP71, sustained substantial damage from an uncontained engine failure during climb out from Tenerife South Airport (TFS/GCTS), Tenerife Island, Canary Islands.
The occupants onboard were not injured and the airplane returned to the point of departure.
Causes/Contributing factors
The failure of the aircraft’s no. 3 engine occurred due to the detachment of a vane in vane cluster 22 in the 4th stage stator of the low-pressure turbine (LPT).
The root cause of this failure was probably the pressure pulses (HPT 2E excitation) generated by the second stage of the high-pressure turbine (HPT), which caused elevated levels of vibration in the LPT 4th stage stator, resulting in fatigue cracks forming on the vanes.
Although the investigation has not been able to determine if the corrosion was a contributing factor in the development of the failure, this mechanism cannot be rule out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-005/2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC