Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N732JY, Tuesday 1 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732JY
MSN: 21061560
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Carrizal, San Marcos -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tapachula, México
Destination airport:Roatán, Honduras
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Americans were killed when their plane crashed into a mountain near the village of El Carrizal, Guatemala. Poor visibility was reported in the area at the time of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
The presence of contaminants in the fuel system, such as water, sedimentation or smaller solids, could have obstructed the flow of gasoline to the engine.
Catastrophic failure of one of the engine cylinders in flight could have caused the engine to stop without prior indication of failure or warning to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/san_marcos/Esquipulas_Palo_Gordo-avioneta-San_Marcos-pareja-muertos-accidente_0_1112288983.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20140405175830/http://www.elnuevoherald.com:80/2014/04/01/1716403/guatemala-mueren-dos-estadounidenses.html
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/05/21_5117690614.pdf

Media: