Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo SU-BFF/1166, xx Mar 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Mar 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: SU-BFF/1166
MSN: 11.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abu Suwayr Air Base -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abu Suwayr Air Base
Narrative:
A Youtube video published on March 28, 2014, shows a DHC-5 performing a main gear-up landing at Abu Suwayr Air Base.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mIeW3Ip1epA
http://asian-defence-news.blogspot.nl/2014/04/egyptian-air-force-de-havilland-dhc-5.html

Media: