Accident Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee VH-MCJ, Monday 28 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1969
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee
Owner/operator:Farmair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MCJ
MSN: 25-4227
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sunday, Mansfield State Forest, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delatlte Station Strip, Victoria
Destination airport:Delatlte Station Strip, Victoria
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed three aerial seeding flights over areas In timbered and mountainous terrain In a light northerly wind. On the fourth flight he was making runs down a slope from north-east to south-west and, after each run, was repositioning his aircraft at the top of the slope by flying a right hand circuit.

At the end of one run and with only a small area to complete, the pilot decided to make a left turn and a finishing run up the slope and to leave the area by turning left again. During the final run he became aware there was Insufficient space to permit the Intended manoeuvre so he turned right toward a lower spur line but realised he was unlikely to clear this.

The pilot operated the dump lever, the aircraft settled Into the trees with full power applied and fell to the ground, coming to rest inverted near the Delatlte Station Strip, Mount Sunday, Mansfield State Forest, Victoria. The pilot - Hans MAATSOO aged 24 - sustained only minor injuries

ATSB Conclusion: The probable cause of the accident was that the pilot attempted to fly an unplanned flight path which was beyond the aircraft's performance capability

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902355.aspx
2. http://atsb.gov.au/media/24641/196902355.pdf