Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N19982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165197

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2014
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Jamison Vernon Leo
Registration: N19982
MSN: 17260909
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes Airport (74S), Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing and rollout, the airplane was going faster than he wanted at his normal turnoff point on the runway so he continued to the next turnoff. While turning, he applied the brakes, raised the flaps, and pushed in the carburetor heat control. At that time, he realized that the airplane was not stopping so he applied more braking, but the airplane did not slow down or stop. Before he could move his feet higher onto the toe brakes, the airplane departed the runway surface onto bumpy ground, headed over a bank, and nosed over. The wings, vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper application of brakes during the landing roll resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=19982

Location