Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N992DL, Wednesday 2 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2014
Time:c 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N992DL
MSN: 53344/1943
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:New York-LaGuardia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL-886 diverted to New York-JFK due to problems with the hydraulic system. The airplane suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 31L and came to rest in the grass.

Sources:

http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2014/04/02/plane-ends-up-on-grass-in-emergency-landing-at-jfk/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL886/history/20140402/2245Z/KATL/KJFK

Location

Media: