Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165200

Date:Saturday 5 April 1941
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Spitfire P7320 undershot the runway at Catterick upon returning to base, after dark, from an uneventful late evening patrol.
The plane landed about 400 yards short of the runway threshold and struck a rugby goal post, receiving damage to both airframe and engine.
The pilot, Sgt Harry Hopkinson, was unhurt in the accident which was attributed to " an excessive angle of glide ". It was conceded, however, that the runway approach lighting in use was thought by most of the pilots to be of little assistance.

The Spitfire was sent away for repair and returned to service, but with another squadron.

Sources:

Spitfire production list