| Date: | Monday 31 March 2014 |
| Time: | 20:04 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-409F |
| Owner/operator: | China Airlines Cargo |
| Registration: | B-18721 |
| MSN: | 33738/1362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) |
| Destination airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight CI 6416, a China Airlines Cargo Boeing 747-409F, suffered a landing incident at Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE).
The right hand main gears went off the side of runway 23R for a distance of 570 feet (173 m) during the landing rollout.
The tyres, 5 runway edge lights, and a taxiway light were damaged.
Finding(s) related to the probable causes
1. The flight crew selected autoland under good weather condition, and did not notify ATC to confirm if the ILS sensitive area was protected. There was another airplane takeoff and passed over the ILS sensitive area while the CI 6416 was on final landing phase in the same runway, resulting in ILS signal interference.
2. When touch-down, the autopilot and navigation system were affected by the interfered ILS signals, making the aircraft deviate from runway centerline. Flight crew did not maintain situational awareness, and manually control the aircraft by disengaging the autopilot when it behaved unexpectedly. As a result, the aircraft veered off the runway.
Finding(s) related to risk
1. The standard callout procedure training and Evidence Based Training (EBT) of China Airlines that simulated line operation scenario did not review the effectiveness of the training results according to current training system, and develop a specific scenario that reflects actual line operation risks to enhance the training effectiveness.
2. The relevant manuals at China Airlines did not regulate specifically if it is allowed to manually override autopilot and a standard regarding deviation from runway centerline during landing, making prevention of runway veer-off events more difficult.
Weather reported at the time of the incident (20:00 LT / 12:00 Z):
METAR RCTP 311200Z 06004KT 010V130 5000 BR FEW010 BKN035 22/18 Q1009 NOSIG RMK A2980=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ASC-AOR-15-03-002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3178/ci6416_executive-summary.pdf Location