Accident Columbia LC42-550FG Columbia 350 N112FP, Friday 21 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia LC42-550FG Columbia 350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112FP
MSN: 42545
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:609 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee-Tahoe Airport (KTRK), Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA
Destination airport:Truckee Tahoe Airport, CA (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before landing, he obtained the current weather for the destination airport, which indicated that wind was from 260 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 19 knots. The pilot entered the airport traffic pattern for runway 29 and conducted an uneventful landing. Shortly after, the airplane suddenly veered left. The pilot attempted to regain directional control by applying rudder; however, he felt that the airplane was going to tip left, so he decided to initiate a go-around. During the attempted go-around, the airplane exited the runway surface, bounced, and struck terrain adjacent to the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during both the landing and the subsequent attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N112FP

Location