Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N5929M, Thursday 20 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2014
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5929M
MSN: 421B0312
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6660 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston AFB/Int'l Airport (KCHS), Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (CUB)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was concluding a personal flight with two passengers on board. The pilot reported that, during the landing roll and after a normal touchdown on the concrete runway, the right main landing gear (MLG) collapsed. The airplane then veered right and struck two runway lights, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing rear spar.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the right MLG down-lock bellcrank was fractured and had separated from its respective trunnion. The bellcrank bolt was sheared at the bolt head, consistent with overload. The upper end of the bellcrank remained attached to the outboard push-pull tube. The lower end of the bellcrank, which attached to the rod end fitting at the lower side link, was broken, consistent with a ductile tension failure. The fracture location was consistent with additional stress that would have been placed on the bellcrank if the landing gear was not properly rigged; however, damage to the landing gear precluded the ability to functionally check or verify whether the gear was properly rigged. Review of maintenance records revealed that the airplane had been operated for about 4 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 2 months before the accident. At that time, maintenance, including the adjustment of the right MLG travel, was performed on the airplane.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance, which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5929M

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5929M

Location