Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43955, Saturday 8 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 2014
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Hoagland Carri Eve
Registration: N43955
MSN: 7614
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford Municipal Airport (KHXF), Hartford, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (HFX)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing to the north from a snow covered grass runway in a ski-equipped tail-wheel airplane. A plowed asphalt runway intersected the snow covered runway, and snowbanks were located on the north and south side of the plowed runway. The pilot reported that during takeoff, the airplane impacted the snowbank on the south side of the asphalt runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to inspect the runway before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location