| Date: | Monday 3 February 2014 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43462 |
| MSN: | 7121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worthington Municipal Airport (KOTG), Worthington, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redwood Falls, MN (RWF) |
| Destination airport: | Worthington, MN (OTG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
The pilot returned to the airfield after a short cross-country flight. According to the pilot, he chose runway 36, and observed a slight crosswind off to the right. The pilot added that the tailwheel equipped airplane swerved left after touchdown, so he attempted a go-around maneuver; he closed the carburetor heat control and added full throttle. During the attempted go-around, the airplane's main landing gear remained in contact with the ground and the airplane exited the runway. The airplane then crossed between the runway and taxiway, impacted a snow berm, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause:
The pilot's loss of control during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43462 Location