Loss of control Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N8259R, Saturday 5 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8259R
MSN: 30475
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3891 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 DCK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Ohio University-Gordon K Bush Airport (KUNI), Athens, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol/johnson/kingsport, TN (TRI)
Destination airport:Albany, OH (UNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was using flight following services from air traffic control during the return leg of the cross-country flight, and, about 12 miles from the destination, the pilot reported to the approach controller that he had the airport in sight. Two witnesses reported seeing the airplane traveling toward the airport and then “nose dive” to a nearby quarry’s property. One of the witnesses indicated that the back of the airplane hit a tree and that the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. The other witness said that the airplane engine was making a “buzzing” noise after the airplane crashed but that he did not hear anything before the crash.
The main airplane wreckage came to rest inverted near a tree line about 2,300 feet northwest of the runway’s displaced threshold. Trees in the tree line exhibited broken and cut branches along about a 300-foot-long path, and the airplane was found fragmented and signs of a ground fire were observed along the path. The crankshaft propeller flange had separated from the crankshaft.
A family member who flew with the pilot during an earlier leg of the cross-country flight reported that the airplane’s engine seemed harder to start than usual and that, during cruise, a distinct engine vibration occurred when the fuel mixture was leaned. However, examinations revealed no preimpact airframe or engine anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Further, during an engine test run conducted after engine items that had sustained impact damage were replaced and a centering pilot shaft and the propeller flange were welded to the engine’s crankshaft separation point, the engine ran normally, and no preimpact engine anomalies were detected. On the basis of the evidence, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the airplane during the approach to landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control during the approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8259R

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8259R

Location