Incident Canadair CRJ-200 , Saturday 5 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto Pearson International Airport
Destination airport:General Mitchell International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During high speed winds at Toronto, a charter flight operated by Air Canada Jazz was hit by a baggage cart, causing damage to the fuselage. The Indiana Pacers Basketball Team were due to board the flight, which was subsequently cancelled.

Sources:

http://blogs.pacers.com/2014/04/05/plane-hit-by-baggage-cart-delays-pacers-return-12-hours/