Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver HK-1135, Monday 27 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 1967
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-1135
MSN: 721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Pavas, La Cumbre -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cali (12:15)
Destination airport:Buenaventura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right wing hit tree and airplane fell to the ground during emergency landing after engine failure. Gonzalo Jiménez (mechanic) killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 November 1967, p1+6A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1972 HK-1135 Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos 0 El Gilgal, Chocó w/o