This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 2014 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Barden and Barden Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N283TM |
| MSN: | E-3185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Indian River County, State Road 60 west of Vero Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Lucie County Int'l (KFPR) |
| Destination airport: | Lynden Pindling Int'l (NAS/MYNN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot, flying to the Bahamas, carried out a forced landing on a highway due to an engine failure. The four occupants were uninjured, and there was no damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.tcpalm.com/photos/galleries/2014/apr/04/plane-emergency-landing-on-state-road-60/177289/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N283TM https://www.wptv.com/news/region-indian-river-county/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-indian-river-county?autoplay=true http://www.tcpalm.com/news/2014/apr/04/plane-lands-safely-sr60-west-vero-beach/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N283TM 