Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-41R G-VAST, Thursday 3 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2014
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-41R
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VAST
MSN: 28757/1117
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Orlando International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach to Orlando, the plane suffered a bird strike, causing damage to the leading edge of the wing. The extent of the damage is unknown. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140411210125/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:04-APR-14
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VIR75/history/20140403/1000Z/EGCC/KMCO
http://avherald.com/h?article=4726d62e&opt=4096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2020 G-VAST Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min