Incident Boeing 737-3H4 N650SW, Monday 7 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N650SW
MSN: 27720/2901
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:West of Gowen Field (KBOI), Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Phoenix Sky Harbor Int'l (KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight to Phoenix (Southwest Airlines flight 762), the windshield cracked, prompting the crew to carry out an emergency landing at Gowen Field, Boise. The passengers boarded another flight and continued to their destination.

Sources:

http://www.myfoxphoenix.com/story/25176229/2014/04/06/southwest-airlines-cracked-windshield
https://nl.flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA762/history/20140406/1305Z/KSEA/KBOI
http://avherald.com/h?article=47297427&opt=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N650SW.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1999 N650SW Southwest Airlines 0 Lafayette, LA non
Turbulence
18 December 2010 N650SW Southwest Airlines 0 Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
18 May 2021 5N-BBM Max Air 0 Near Kano min
Bird strike

Location