This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 2014 |
| Time: | 10:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-522 |
| Owner/operator: | SCAT |
| Registration: | LY-AWE |
| MSN: | 26684/2388 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shymkent International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Astana International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SCAT Airlines flight DV-701 from Shymkent to Astana, Kazakhstan, was on approach to Astana at 09:10 when the nose gear failed to deploy. The crew entered holding pattern before carrying out an emergency landing on a foam carpet on runway 22. There was no fire, but minor injuries were reported among the passengers and crew.
Sources:
http://www.4-traders.com/THE-BOEING-COMPANY-4816/news/Boeing--Plance-of-SCAT-airline-makes-emergency-landing-at-Astana-airport-18218712/ https://www.inform.kz/eng/article/2646023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location