Incident Cessna U206D D-EUCI, Wednesday 2 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D
Owner/operator:Società Sportiva Lazio Paracadutismo
Registration: D-EUCI
MSN: U206-1440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aeroporto di Guidonia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LIRG
Destination airport:LIRG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing after a para dropping, the aircarft contacted the runway nose-wheel first. Directional control was lost and the propeller and right wingtip impacted the runway, causing substantial damage. The pilot, sole occupant on board, was uninjured.

Sources:

ansv.it