This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Norsk Teknisk Høyskoles Flyklubb |
| Registration: | LN-GBG |
| MSN: | 13069 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fagernes -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Strandefjorden |
| Destination airport: | Strandefjorden |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Fagernes, Norway on 10/4/1968
Collided with another glider, LN-GBW, approximately 400m AGL on a ridge about 1 km east of Fagernes. The aircraft was hit by the Ka-8 from above, lost a wingtip and entered a spin like maneuver hitting the ground in a forrest after some 10-13 seconds. Both occupants died instantly. They were 16 and 17 years old.
Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://antonakis.ca/registers/Norway.txt http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask13.htm 