Incident Rockwell Turbo-Commander , Saturday 5 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1990
Time:
Type:Rockwell Turbo-Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Somalia -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bardera, Somalia
Destination airport:Mogadishu airport, Somalia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Somalis hijacked the 10-seat aircraft, piloted by an Italian and with two flight attendants on board.
The hijackers forced the plane to fly to Dolow on the Ethiopian border, where Ethiopian police seized control of the aircraft and released the hostages.

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1990-05-07/news/mn-97_1_ethiopian-police