Accident de Havilland DH.60M Gipsy Moth VH-UNE, Saturday 23 June 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 June 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:The Royal Aero Club of South Australia
Registration: VH-UNE
MSN: 1398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parafield Airport, 18 Km (11 miles) North of Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia (YPPF)
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to DH Australia with C of A 2174 issued 10.8.29. Registered VH-UNE [C of R 351] 30.12.29 to the Royal Aero Club of South Australia Ltd, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 2.1.33; registration VH-UNE restored 27.2.33 to same owner.

Written off when crashed at Parafield, 18 Km North of Adelaide, South Australia, 23.6.34: The pilot Lawrence Newman was performing a training flight around the airport of Parafield in Adelaide on board the DH.60X Moth registered VH-UGU and owned by Miss I.J. Bishop. In flight, the single engine aircraft collided with another De Havilland DH.60M Gipsy Moth registered VH-UNE and owned by the Royal Aero Club of South Australia. The pilot Horace R. Blair Cowan was alone on the second machine. Both aircraft dove into the ground and were destroyed by impact forces. Both aviators were killed.

According to a contemporary newspaper report on the Inquest into the death of the pilots (Adelaide News (Adelaide, SA) Monday 25 Jun 1934 Page 1):

"AIR CRASH ENQUIRY AT PAR AFIELD
Funerals Of Victims
CLUB'S TRIBUTE
AN enquiry into the crash near Parafield Aerodrome on Saturday, in which two young pilots were killed, was begun at Parafield today by Wing-Commander E. Harrison, on behalf of the Air Accidents Investigation Committee.

The victims of the crash were:
Laurence Newman, aged 27, of Charlbury road, Medindie Gardens, and
Horace Blair Cowan, aged 18, of Hutt Street, City, son of Dr. and Mrs. Frank Cowan, of Craig Nook, River Murray.

Wing-Commander Harrison and the secretary of the committee (Flight Lieut. Wiggins) arrived' 'in Adelaide today in the express from Melbourne. The enquiry, which is conducted under regulations of the Civil Aviation Department, is held in camera. It is likely to last all today, and may extend until tomorrow.

The wings of the planes touched when they. were about 300 ft. from the ground. They crumpled. and fell, to the earth, both pilots being killed instantly. There is little possibility of the wrecked Aero Club plane being replaced immediately. The South Australian section is not in a strong financial position, and cannot purchase a new machine unless assisted by outside funds.

LITTLE SALVAGE
An inspection during the week-end showed that little of value could be salvaged from the plane. The two victims of the crash were buried this afternoon. Mr. Newman at St. Jude's Cemetery, Brighton, and Mr. Cowan at the Payneham Cemetery. In each instance an Aero Club plane flew overhead while the service at the graveside was in progress.

The Rev. Percy Tilbrook conducted a short service at the home of Mr. Newman's father-in-law, Mr. E. S. Fraser, of Seaview Road, Grange, before the funeral, and in his remarks at the graveside paid tribute to the sterling qualities of the young aviator. Mr. J. Churchill Smith attended as representative of the Aero Club.

The Rev. E. Lionel Harvie conducted the service at the Payneham Cemetery, where Col. A. K. Wendt attended as representative of the Aero Club".

Registration VH-UNE cancelled 5.7.34

Sources:

1. Adelaide News (Adelaide, SA) Monday 25 Jun 1934 Page 1: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/128433392
2. Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW) Tuesday 26 Jun 1934 Page 1: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/49510993
3. The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA) Tuesday 26 Jun 1934 Page 9: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/35115800
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-gipsy-moth-adelaide-1-killed
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UNE.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
8. As VH-UNE: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJ2aC11bmUiXQ==
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History

Location