Runway excursion Incident Velocity N222RW, Saturday 5 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222RW
MSN: DMO-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Exec (KCRG)
Destination airport:KLAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enroute to Sun 'n Fun 2014, the aircraft, an experimental Watkins built Velocity, experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://touch.orlandosentinel.com/#section/-1/article/p2p-79822953/
http://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2014/4/4/_2_planes_make_hard_.html?cid=rss
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N222RW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N222RW

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1403254/

Location