Bird strike Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N422QX, Monday 8 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 2010
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N422QX
MSN: 4150
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:9196 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 nm N of Los Angeles Intn\'l Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Redding, CA (RDD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (LAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to land, the flight crew reported a bird strike to the leading edge of the right wing. The crew declared an emergency and made an uneventful landing at their destination. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a 12-inch-diameter hole in the leading edge of the right wing centered between the right engine nacelle and the right wing tip. The damaged area was covered in bird remains, which were identified as the remains of a Common Loon (Gavia immer). The average weight for the species is about 10.9 pounds.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location