This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 2014 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Overland Airways Nigeria |
| Registration: | 5N-BPE |
| MSN: | 316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Murtala Muhammed International Airport -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ibadan Airport |
| Destination airport: | Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overland Airways Flight 1170 suffered a windshield crack en route to Abuja, forcing an emergency landing at Lagos. There were no injuries among the 57 passengers and crew.
Sources:
https://www.vanguardngr.com/2014/04/overland-airways-plane-suffers-cracked-windshield-mid-air/ http://web.archive.org/web/20140410214640/http://www.thisdaylive.com:80/articles/ladoja-others-involved-in-near-plane-mishap/175622
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 2018 |
5N-BPE |
Overland Airways |
0 |
Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |