Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GTUC, Saturday 5 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:01:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Discovery Air International
Registration: C-GTUC
MSN: BB-268
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Cambridge Bay Airport -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cambridge Bay Airport
Destination airport:Gjoa Haven Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb from Cambridge Bay, the crew contacted Air Traffic Control and informed the of a crack in the windshield, which was causing pressurization issues. The crew elected to return to Cambridge Bay Airport and carried out a safe landing.

Sources:

Record # 29
CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-04-07&fa=&rg=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2019 C-GTUC Air Tindi 2 39 km ESE of Whatì/Lac La Martre Airport, NT (YLE) w/o