Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS530, Monday 11 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 1945
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:680 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Teheran. -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teheran
Destination airport:LG-209 RAF Deversoir
Narrative:
Mosquito NS530: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed in Teheran at 10:05 hrs. 11/06/1945 DBR
Crew:
F/Lt (119.544) Oliver Sydney ELLIOTT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (136.521) Eric CROWTHER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 680 Sqdn RAF