This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 July 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-30 Pirat |
| Owner/operator: | Drammen Flyklubb |
| Registration: | LN-GBS |
| MSN: | S.02-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hokksund -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hokksund, Norway |
| Destination airport: | Hokksund, Norway |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In 1974 there was a move to acquire a brand new single seater from Poland. Joined on 03/05/1974
This aircraft was built in plywood with fiberglass nose. Aircraft totally destroyed in the forest on approach to Hokksund on 07/30/1978
A rudder-wire had locked so that the rudder could not be operated, and the pilot chose to parachute from ca. 600m. The pilot landed undamaged, while the unmanned plane landed in a thicket.
It was repaired - repairs were completed in March 1979 - and was then sold to Gardemoen Fly Klubb on 10/26/1979, along with a Blanik. On 09/06/1996 it was sold to Hedemark Fly Klubb and the plane crashed and was totally written off on 21/09/1997
Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://web.archive.org/web/20130507084027/http://www.dfk.no/historie/60-75.ssi 