Accident Wassmer/Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice F-GUZY, Saturday 29 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 2014
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wassmer/Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-GUZY
MSN: 118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vannes-Meucon Airport - LFRV -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFRV
Destination airport:LFRV
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by an instructor, lined up on paved runway 22. The wind announced by the controller was 160° at 10 kt. During the take-off roll, the aircraft's trajectory deviated to the left. The pilot corrected with rudders and his action caused the aircraft to depart to the right. Further rudder inputs returned the aircraft to the left and the aircraft departed the runway on the left. The main landing gear failed and the aircraft came to rest on the runway.
Both legs of the main landing gear were bent to the left of the aircraft by lateral forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.14.pdf

Location