Accident MiG , Monday 7 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 2014
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hakmi school in the Rashidin neighbourhood, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a MiG warplane from the Syrian Air Force as it was bombing homes in Aleppo, with the plane crash-landing near the Hakmi school in the Rashidin neighbourhood.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/RadioFreeSyria/posts/619056081512936?stream_ref=10