Incident Hughes 369D ZK-IQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165320

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2014
Time:20:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Heli Tours Limited
Registration: ZK-IQQ
MSN: 600739D
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moonlight Creek, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a mast-bump subsequent to an autorotation and landing at Moonlight Creek northeast of Greymouth. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140304X53552&key=1

https://www.facebook.com/DoubleHillStation/photos/a.191784187515999.52895.176503379044080/234244033270014/?type=3&theater
https://www.ctaeropics.com/Oceania/New-Zealand/New-Zealand-Light-Aircraft/i-xdT7Qsr

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2015 ZK-IQQ Precision Helicopters Ltd 0 Near Rapaura, Marlborough sub