Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210-5A (205A) N4862U, Tuesday 8 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5A (205A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4862U
MSN: 205-0562
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4354 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg Executive Airport (KJYO), Leesburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (JYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's origination airport, which was 21 nautical miles from the destination airport, there was a 6 knot wind when he departed. The pilot flew west and encountered turbulence after clearing the Washington D.C. Special Flight Rules Area. Twenty five minutes into the flight, the pilot discovered that his destination airport, which was several miles away, was not reporting wind. Expecting wind similar to what he experienced at his originating airport, the pilot proceeded to the destination airport and entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg. In order to maintain his course he entered a crab angle. The pilot turned to the base leg of the traffic pattern and then established himself on final approach where he observed about a 12 knot wind indication from the windsock. He maneuvered the airplane into a left wing low attitude with full right rudder in order to line up with the centerline of runway 35. Once over the runway, the pilot flared the airplane nose; however, a strong wind gust pushed it to the right. He applied full power to initiate a go around maneuver, but the wind continued to carry the airplane to the right. The left main landing gear touched down in "soggy" grass terrain and the nose landing gear subsequently impacted the ground. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall, fuselage, and left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

At the time of the accident, the wind at Washington-Dulles International Airport was reported from 300 at 19 knots gusting to 32 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location