Accident Quest Kodiak 100 PK-SDF, Wednesday 9 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2014
Time:09:40L
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Adventist Aviation Indonesia
Registration: PK-SDF
MSN: 100-0049
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doyo Baru Airstrip (WX73), Doyo Baru, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Doyo Baru Airstrip
Destination airport:Ninia Airstrip, Yahukimo, Papua, Indonesia
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was planned as a non-scheduled charter flight to delivered passenger and daily supplies from Doyo Baru, Jayapura to Ninia, Yahukimo
Crashed on takeoff. Reports say the airplane climbed to a height of about 4 m before the left wing tip hit the edge of the bridge.
Two passengers onboard the airplane received serious injuries, three passengers received minor injuries and two passing motorcyclists were injured.

Contributing Factors
1. The failure to airborne was due to the aircraft was not in correct takeoff configuration which required wing flap 20° while the flap was found at approximately 6° position during impact.
2. The actions to recover the situation by selection of emergency power and flap were not proper for particular condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.liputan6.com/news/read/2034427/pesawat-jatuh-di-ujung-landasan-bandara-advent-papua-2-tewas
https://news.detik.com/berita/2550172/?992204topnews_=
http://mbox.thejakartapost.com/news/2014/04/09/two-die-papua-plane-crash.html
Accident place:
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=ru&lat=-2.537387&lon=140.461613&z=19&m=bs&search=doyo baru
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140411X35137&key=1