Hard landing Incident Airbus A340-642 D-AIHR, Tuesday 18 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2014
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIHR
MSN: 794
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Munich Airport (MUC)
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight LH-714 suffered minor damage in a hard landing incident at Narita International Airport during adverse weather conditions.
The airplane was ferried back from Narita on April 9, 2014.

Weather reported at 11:00 LT / 02:00 Z on March 18:
METAR RJAA 180200Z 22024G37KT 5000 BLDU FEW030 SCT050 BKN160 17/08 Q1011 WS R16R WS R16L TEMPO 4000 BLDU RMK 2CU030 4SC050 6AC160 A2987=

Sources:

http://www.austrianwings.info/2014/03/video-landeunfall-von-lufthansa-a340-bei-starkem-wind/

Location

Media: