Other Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma 5N-BGP , Thursday 20 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 2014
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN)
Registration: 5N-BGP
MSN: 2046
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:NAF Base Port Harcourt -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Port Harcourt NAF Base
Destination airport:Port Harcourt NAF Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Super Puma helicopter was destroyed and another one was severely damaged in a fire in a hangar at the Port Harcourt Nigerian Air Force (NAF) base facility.

Sources:

http://flynaija.org/bristow-loses-aircraft-to-fire-outbreak/