Other Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2 5N-BNC, Thursday 20 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 2014
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS3B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN)
Registration: 5N-BNC
MSN: 2500
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:NAF Base Port Harcourt -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Port Harcourt NAF Base
Destination airport:Port Harcourt NAF Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Super Puma helicopter was destroyed and another one was severely damaged in a fire in a hangar at the Port Harcourt Nigerian Air Force (NAF) base facility.

Sources:

http://flynaija.org/bristow-loses-aircraft-to-fire-outbreak/