Incident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCV, Wednesday 9 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2014
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:INAER Aviation Italia
Registration: I-DPCV
MSN: 2035
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Genova Airport, LIMJ -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LIMJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On landing runway 10 the aircraft experienced a failure in its right undercarrage which allows the right wing to drop and eventually strike the ground. The aircraft came to a stop beside the runway blocking it for all traffic. There were no indication about any injured persons.
Genova Airport remained closed until 0500GMT the next morning.

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/liguria/notizie/2014/04/09/guasto-a-un-canadairchiusa-pista-genova_e595fbb0-86da-4983-a12d-f64226f0ee72.html
http://www.ilsecoloxix.it/p/genova/2014/04/09/AQOr7WQC-aeroporto_canadair_carrello.shtml

Location