Bird strike Accident Embraer ERJ-145XR N14105, Tuesday 10 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2010
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N14105
MSN: 145649
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:22070 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce AE3007 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles North of Salt Lake City Intn\'l Airport, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for the destination airport, the flying pilot transferred his focus from the instrument panel to outside the airplane. Immediately thereafter, he noticed a flock/formation of large birds directly ahead. With the airplane in such close proximity of the birds, he had no time to take evasive action. One of the birds impacted the airplane just aft of the nose cone. The bird, which was later tentatively identified as a White Pelican, penetrated the airplane's skin and entered the forward avionics bay. Neither flightcrew member had seen the birds in time for evasive action to be taken.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern during a visual approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location