Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165368

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS837
MSN: YH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Mosquito NS837/C: Overshot landing and hit sea wall on return from patrol Thorney Island. 23/06/1944
Accident result of a faulty air speed indicator. Mosquito crashed. Navigator is rescued by his pilot but dies the next day due to his injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt (103.589) Hon. Michael Julius Wedgwood BENN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (131.929) William Alec ROE (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1945 PZ314 21 Sqn RAF 2 Ophoven airfield, Opglabbeek, Limburg, 54 miles NE of Brussels w/o